The ROSC - The World Bank held another event
On September 12, another event organized by the World Bank was held on Georgia’s Reports on Observance of Standards and Codes (ROSC). The event was attended by representatives of SARAS, Darrell Scott, member of the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), Garik Sergeyan, senior financial management specialist at the World Bank, Jonathan Hooper, financial management consultant at the World Bank, Irina Gordeladze, senior management consultant at the World Bank and others. The representatives of SARAS received answers to the questions regarding ROSC.
We would like to remind you that a new report carried out as part of a joint World Bank-IMF program of Reports on Observance of Standards and Codes (ROSC) with the assistance of the European Union is based on a survey of Georgian companies.  The report finds that, since an Association Agreement between the European Union and Georgia came into force, the legal and regulatory framework in Georgia has undergone a total transformation with regard to corporate governance and is now closely aligned with good practices.