Future of SMPs: Practice Marketing and Communications - the World Bank held 5th webinar
On September 16, within the frames of the World Bank and the European Union joint Project – Financial Inclusion and Accountability, the World Bank held another webinar for SMPs on Future of SMPs: Practice Marketing and Communications.
At the webinar, Paul Thompson, Director at the European Federation of Accountants and Auditors for SMEs (EFAA) and the World Bank Consultant and Mike Crook (Managing Director of the award-winning results focused marketing agency PracticeWeb, which has worked exclusively with accounting firms for more than 20 years) discussed how firms can expand their business operations and sell services. In particular, Mike Crook talked about important issues such as how to grow the practice through marketing, how to attract desirable clients, how to make firm stand out in a crowd of competitors, etc.
As this issue is relevant not only for SMPs in Georgia, with an invitation of the World Bank, the meeting was attended by the representatives of the STAREP project countries - Armenia, Azerbaijan, Moldova, Belarus, and Ukraine.
Attending the webinar can be considered an unverifiable continuing education.
151 people attended the event.
See the presentation.
Video recording of the Webinar is uploaded on the Youtube channel of SARAS.
Following Webinars from the series will be announced on the webpage and social media of SARAS.