The reporting process for the 2023 reporting period has started! Please submit your reports, immediately, as soon as they are available
Compliance rate of annual reporting is 90% in 2020
According to the Law of Georgia “on Accounting, Reporting and Auditing”, Public Interest Entities and the entities of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd categories were required to submit their 2020 annual reports to SARAS. The 4th category entities could submit their financial statements on a voluntary basis.
Despite the Covid-19 pandemic and all the challenges faced by the entities, it should be noted that the compliance rate is still high - 90%.
Due to the delay caused by pandemic, the annual reports submission and proper administration process are in progress.
Most of the submitted reports are already available at Herewith, the stakeholders of the reform (consulting, banking, analytical credit rating companies, research organizations, oversight bodies) started digital information processing.
SARAS expresses gratitude to each entity and professional who acknowledge the importance of the accounting reform in and present financial and non-financial information via
See the statistics of submission.