On the reporting portal, an important component was added to the publication process
The single window principle is one of the important pre-conditions for improving the business environment and economic development. Thus, the Service for Accounting, Reporting and Auditing Supervision of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia actively cooperates with various parties in this direction, including the agency “Enterprise Georgia”.
In order to simplify the processes for entities, an amendment was made to the Order №N-6 of the Head of SARAS dated May 21, 2019, for the purposes of the memorandum of cooperation signed with the Agency - "Enterprise Georgia".  The relevant software update was made on reporting portal. In particular, for the fourth category entities, an acceptance button was added to the general information tab, with which the entity, if desired, will grant the agency access to the submitted information.
This change is due to the fact that SARAS, by law, is not allowed to share the reports submitted by fourth-category entities with a third party. Only the reporting entity is authorized to do it. As a result, the reporting process will be easier and more flexible.