Delegations from Kyrgyzstan and Belarus visited Georgia to obtain information about the current accounting reform
The World Bank organized working meetings in the offices of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia and the World Bank. The meetings aimed to share the experience of Georgia regarding the current auditing and reporting reform with the guest countries
GFPAA published the guidance `Focusing on Performance` on the official webpage
The document `Focusing on Performance` was developed for professional accountancy organizations (PAOs) by IFAC and it focuses on PAOs’ institutional development
Amendment was made to the decree
On September 28, 2018, amendment was made to the decree N-17 (October 28, 2016) issued by the SARAS - ‘the rule of forming web-page and register, its structure, form, information indication and identification procedures’. Please refer to the following link
Representatives of the SARAS attended the World Standard-setters Conference held in London
Representatives of the SARAS attended the Conference organized by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and the International Financial Reporting Standards Foundation (IFRS Foundation)
Representatives of SARAS attended the CSR Club members' meeting
Representatives of SARAS attended the meeting initiated by CSR Club and informed the audience about the importance of reporting reform
Implementation program of IFRS for SMEs for second and third size category entities enters its active phase
SARAS, representatives of USAID project - “G4G” (Governing for Growth) and participant parties of the IFRS for SMEs implementation grant program organized the presentation regarding the training component of the trainers