Visit of the Chairman of the International Accounting Standards Board in Georgia
The chairman of the International Accounting Standards board (IASB) Hans Hoogervorst came to Georgia for the first time, which is an important step forward in the process of implementation IFRS standards
Workshop about IFRS and IFRS for SMEs was held at Ministry of Finance of Georgia
The workshop regarding IFRS and IFRS for SMEs was held in partnership with the World Bank Centre for Financial Reporting Reform (CFRR). The workshop was organized by the Service for Accounting, Reporting and Auditing Supervision
Development of financial reporting standards for IV category enterprises enters its active phase
On March 29, presentation organized within the frame of the technical support project initiated by the UK Government – ‘Improved Financial Reporting for Easy Access to Finance and Growth of Business’ – was held
Changes in the decree of the Service
Amendments was made to the decree N-17 issued by the head of the SARAS (October 28, 2016) – ‘the rule of forming web-page and register, its structure, form, information indication and identification procedures’ on March 26, 2018. Please refer to link